Privacy & Cookies Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://charltonscurtainsandblinds.co.uk.

At Charltons Curtains and Blinds Ltd we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our website or communicating with us. This Privacy Notice, together with our Cookies Policy, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect about you indirectly.
When you are using our website charltonscurtainsandblinds.co.uk, Charltons Curtains and Blinds Ltd is the Data Controller.
2. Who are we?
Charltons Curtains and Blinds Ltd (referred to in this Notice as “Charltons”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is registered in England at Pivotal Business Services, 285 Dodworth Road, Barnsley, England, S70 6PF (Registered number: 10730540). See HERE for registration information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website or our social media accounts, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to our website and social media accounts can download and extract any location data from these images.

Contact forms

Any information submitted via our Contact Forms or Social Media Accounts will be held and used by only Charltons Curtains and Blinds Ltd. This information will be kept secure. We retain this information for as long as you are an active customer or hold an active warranty. Should you wish for us to securely update or delete your private information please contact our Data Controller: [email protected]

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookies We Use:

  1. Google Analytics UA-113159963-1 – see information below for Google Analytics. This data is stored for a maximum of 3 years within our private Analytics account. Some third party cookies may be used by Google but adhere to their cookie policy.
  2. Facebook Pixel – we use the Facebook tracking pixel and cookies to help our website visitors and Facebook audience get the best experience. We may use this data to provide better adverts and targeting to our Facebook audience. By using this Pixel there may be third-party cookies shared with Facebook, but these adhere to Facebook’s cookie policy.
  3. Google Tag Manager – we use this to manage code and conversion tracking on our website. This does not retain any personal information but may track your activity whilst on our website. This helps us to improve our website experience for you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the effectiveness of our website. This allows us to make improvements to our website to maximise your experience. Our Universal ID is UA-113159963-1.

We don’t share your data

We don’t share your personal data with anyone and adhere to strict confidentiality regulations. However, should you have accounts with Google, Facebook or other third party websites then these may use your cookie data in accordance with their own policies.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely whilst they are still live on the website. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username) by emailing our Data Controller at [email protected] Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you complete our contact form or provide your details to us as a customer then we will retain your details for as long as you are a customer. Should you wish to remove your details please contact our Data Controller: [email protected]

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Contact our Data Controller with any requests: [email protected]

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Otherwise, we do not send your details anywhere else.

Your contact information

Our cookies do not collect or store your personal information. Should you contact us from the website then this information will be held by us securely whilst you continue to be a customer with us.

Additional information

We do not receive data from third parties.

Further concerns

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the: Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s independent authority for privacy matters.